Visa & Residence permit procedure

Copy 2 of DSC 0258
 
The international students have to apply for visa depending on their citizenship and the lenght of studies at Vilnius University.

 

For Degree students

 For non EU/EEA citizens

All international students from non EU/EEA countries coming for studies to Lithuania are required to get a national visa for multiple entries D. The application documents for the issue of visa D should be submitted to the closest Embassy of Lithuania. The decision on the issue of visa D shall be made within 15 days after the receipt of application.

It is advisable to contact Embassy of Lithuania for the necessary information before applying for visa D.

Visa D allows students to travel via Schengen area countries 3 months in each period of 6 months. A multiple entry visa (D) may be issued for the period not exceeding one year (12 months)!

International students to whom visa-free regime is applied may apply for visa D after arrival in Vilnius (for a period not exceeding 90 days in any period of 180 days).

The required documents for visa D:

  1. completed application form;
  2. mediation letter from Vilnius University to issue visa D (issued by IPRO within 3-5 working days);
  3. proofs of sufficient means of support  (bank transcript or proof that you are receiving a scholarship) (at least 175 EUR per month); 
  4. 1 photo (35 x 45 colour);
  5. valid passport;
  6. health insurance valid in Schengen area countries (the insurance amount comprises EUR 5792,40);
  7. document concerning the place of residence in the Republic of Lithuania;
  8. consular fee for visa: 60 EUR.

Formalities for non-EU citizens after arrival to Lithuania

If you are coming for degree studies you need to apply for a temporary residence permit (TRP) to live in Lithuania after first  semester spent at Vilnius University. All the documents should be submitted to the Migration Office in Vilnius.

The decision of the issue of the temporary residence permit  shall be made within 4 months (as general order)/ 2 months (as urgent order) after the submission of the documents.

The temporary residence permit to live in Lithuania may be issued for the period not exceeding one year.

The required documents for the Temporary residence permit:

  1. completed application form;
  2. University mediation letter requesting temporary residence permit (issued by IPRO within 3-5 working days);
  3. certificate of enrolment (issued by IPRO or Faculty);
  4. passport and its copy;
  5. 1 photo (40×60);
  6. proofs of sufficient means of support (bank transcript or proof that you are receiving a scholarship) (at least 175 EUR per month);  
  7. adequate medical insurance valid in Lithuania (the insurance amount comprises EUR 5792,40);
  8. document concerning the place of residence in the Republic of Lithuania;
  9. list of your visits and stays in foreign states;
  10. certificate of Non-Criminal Record (Police Clearance certificate); 
  11. state fee in the amount of 86 EUR (general order)/172 EUR (urgent order).

Note1: All documents must be translated into Lithuanian language. The health insurance contract (policy) shall contain entries in at least one of the following languages: Lithuanian, English, German, French, and Russian.

Note2The certificate of Non-Criminal Record must be translated  into the Lithuanian language and legalised and (or) certified by an Apostille.

  

After receiving an information (letter) of the Migration Department under the Ministery of Interior of Lithuania, regarding the taken decision on granting temporary residence permit the student must submit to Migration Office of Vilnius Region Chief Police Commissariat (address: Naugarduko str. 100, Vilnius) the following documents:

  1. completed application form (received directly at the mentioned institution);
  2. valid passport;
  3. 1 photo (40x60mm);
  4. health insurance (valid till the expiration date of TRP) for at least 5792,40 EUR; 
  5. State fee in the amount of 28 EUR (general order)/ 56 EUR (urgent order).

Note 1: The TRP is issued within 10 days after accepting the documents. After receiving the TRP, you must declare your living place at the Municipality Office (Seniūnija) within 7 working days.

Note 2: The decision on granting temporary residence permit is valid only for 3 months. In case if the documents will not be submitted to the mentioned institution in 3 months, the taken decision will became invalid and the procedure on the consideration for the issuance of temporary residence permit will have to be started again. 

Note 3: The decision does not grant the right to be within the Republic of Lithuania without a visa or exceed the period of visa-free stay!

 

Extension of Temporary Residence Permit (for non-EU/EEA citizens)

Documents should be submitted not earlier than four months and not later than two months before the expiry date of permit. Concerning the required documents for extension contact International Programmes and Relations Office.

Note: During the last year of studying, you can apply for a temporary residence permit for 6 additional months from the day when studies are finished in order to look for a job

 

For EU/EEA citizens 

Registration within Lithuania after arrival

EU students, coming for the degree studies, after the registration at the Migration Office are required to declare the place of residence at a Seniūnija (local district authority).
For the registration at the Migration Office the following documents are necessary:
  1. valid passport (or ID card) and its copy;
  2. payment of 8,60 EUR receipt (payment code 5740);
  3. completed application;
  4. proofs of sufficient means of support (at least 150 EUR per month);
  5. document concerning the place of residence in the Republic of Lithuania;
  6. EU medical insurance card;
  7. letter of mediation regarding enrolment at Vilnius University (issued by IPRO within 3-5 working days);
  8. copy of Rector’s order that you have been accepted at the university as a student.
 The place of residence at a Seniūnija must be declared within 7 days after the registration at Migration Office. Otherwise the fine might be pending.
 
 

For Exchange students

 

For EU exchange students

All stu­dents, EU citizens, coming for studies in Lithuania are required to register at the Migration Office immediately upon arrival. After the registration at the Migration Office students have to declare the place of residence at a Seniūnija (local district authority).

For the registration at the Migration Office the following documents are necessary:

  1. a valid passport (or ID card) and its copy;
  2. payment of 8,60 EUR receipt (payment code 5740);
  3. completed application;
  4. proofs of sufficient means of support (at least 130 EUR per month);
  5. EU Medical insurance card;
  6. letter of mediation (will be prepared at the International Programmes and Relations Office of Vilnius University; validity 1 month);
  7. copy of Rector’s order that you have been accepted at the university as a student (will be prepared at the International Programmes and Relations Office of Vilnius University).

All the documents have to be in Lithuanian!

The place of residence at a Seniūnija must be declared within 7 days after the the receipt of the confirmation from the Migration Office that the student is registered.

For non-EU exchange students

Non degree students from non-EU countries must get visa D before arrival.

The necessary documents to be submitted to the nearest Lithuanian Embassy:

  1. completed application;
  2. Letter of Acceptance / or VU Rector's order;
  3. visa application processing fee (if required);
  4. proofs of sufficient means of support (at least 150 EUR per month);
  5. 1 photo;
  6. valid passport;
  7. health insurance valid in Lithuania, whose amount is not less than 5792,40 EUR;
  8. letter of mediation (will be sent by e-mail together with the Letter of Acceptance; validity up to 3 months, depends on the Embassy requirements)

Requirements for medical insurance see Health insurance

Note: All documents must be translated into Lithuanian language. The health insurance contract (policy) shall contain entries in at least one of the following languages: Lithuanian, English, German, French, or Russian.

 

Please, note that details of the procedure for application for the residence permit / visa D might be changed by the time you decide to visit the country therefore we suggest to consult the nearest Lithuanian embassy before the arrival or internet:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs https://www.urm.lt/default/en/ 

Migration Department under the Ministry of the Interior of the Republic of Lithuania http://www.migracija.lt/ 

 

Note: It is the responsibility of individual students  to present all required documents in a timely manner at the Migration department to maintain a valid and legitimate visa (or residence permit) status throughout their study at VU.