Visa & Residence permit procedure

Copy 2 of DSC 0258
 
The international students have to apply for visa depending on their citizenship and the lenght of studies at Vilnius University.

 

For Degree students

For non EU/EEA citizens

All international students from non EU/EEA countries coming for studies to Lithuania are required to get a national visa for multiple entries D. The application documents for the issue of visa D should be submitted to the closest Embassy of Lithuania. The decision on the issue of visa D shall be made within 15 days after the receipt of application.

It is advisable to contact Embassy of Lithuania for the necessary information before applying for visa D.

Visa D allows students to travel via Schengen area countries 3 months in each period of 6 months. A multiple entry visa (D) may be issued for the period not exceeding one year (12 months)!

International students to whom visa-free regime is applied may apply for visa D after arrival in Vilnius (for a period not exceeding 90 days in any period of 180 days).

The required documents for visa D:

  1. Application for issuing the national visa in the established format (https://visa.vrm.lt/epm);
  2. Number of mediation letter from Vilnius University to issue visa D (issued by IRO within 3-5 working days);
  3. proofs of sufficient means of support (at least 200 EUR per month + 400 EUR for the return); 
  4. 1 photo (35 x 45 colour);
  5. valid passport (its copy and copy of all stampted pages);
  6. health insurance valid in Schengen area countries (the insurance amount comprises EUR 30000);
  7. consular fee for visa: 60 EUR.

 Online registration for an appointment at Migration office in Lithuania.

 

Formalities for non-EU citizens after arrival to Lithuania

If you are coming for degree studies you need to apply for a temporary residence permit (TRP) to live in Lithuania after first semester spent at Vilnius University. All the documents should be submitted to the Migration Office in Vilnius.

The decision of the issue of the temporary residence permit  shall be made within 4 months (as general order)/ 2 months (as urgent order) after the submission of the documents.

The temporary residence permit to live in Lithuania may be issued for the period not exceeding two years.

The required documents for the Temporary residence permit:

  1. completed application form;
  2. mediation letter requesting temporary residence permit (issued by IRO within 3-5 working days);
  3. certificate of enrolment (issued by Faculty);
  4. valid passport (its copy and copy of all stampted pages);
  5. 1 photo (40×60);
  6. proofs of sufficient means of support (bank transcript or proof that you are receiving a scholarship) (at least 200 EUR per month);  
  7. health insurance  (the insurance amount comprises 6000 EUR);
  8. document concerning the place of residence in the Republic of Lithuania;
  9. list of your visits and stays in foreign states;
  10. certificate of Non-Criminal Record (Police Clearance certificate);
  11. document confirming the legal stay (visa or TRP);
  12. state fee in the amount of 86 EUR (general order)/172 EUR (urgent order).

Online registration for an appointment.

Note1: All documents must be translated into Lithuanian language. The health insurance contract (policy) shall contain entries in at least one of the following languages: Lithuanian, English, German, French, and Russian.

Note2: The certificate of Non-Criminal Record must be translated  into the Lithuanian language and legalised and (or) certified by an Apostille.

  

After receiving an information (letter) of the Migration Department under the Ministery of Interior of Lithuania, regarding the taken decision on granting temporary residence permit the student must submit to Migration Office of Vilnius Region Chief Police Commissariat (address: Naugarduko str. 100, Vilnius) the following documents:

  1. completed application form (received directly at the mentioned institution);
  2. valid passport;
  3. 1 photo (40x60mm);
  4. health insurance (valid till the expiration date of TRP); 
  5. State fee in the amount of 28 EUR (general order)/ 56 EUR (urgent order).

Note 1: The TRP is issued within 10 days after accepting the documents. After receiving the TRP, you must declare your living place at the Municipality Office (Seniūnija) if it wasn't done already in the Migration Office.

Note 2: The decision on granting temporary residence permit is valid only for 3 months. In case if the documents will not be submitted to the mentioned institution in 3 months, the taken decision will became invalid and the procedure on the consideration for the issuance of temporary residence permit will have to be started again.

Note 3: The decision does not grant the right to be within the Republic of Lithuania without a visa or exceed the period of visa-free stay!

 

Extension of Temporary Residence Permit (for non-EU/EEA citizens)

Documents should be submitted not earlier than 4 months and not later than 2 months before the expiry date of permit. Concerning the required documents for extension contact International Relations Office.

Note: During the last year of studying, you can apply for a temporary residence permit for 6 additional months from the day when studies are finished in order to look for a job.

 

For EU/EEA citizens

Registration within Lithuania after arrival

EU students, coming for the degree studies, after the registration at the Migration Office are required to declare the place of residence at a Seniūnija (local district authority).
For the registration at the Migration Office the following documents are necessary:
  1. valid passport (or ID card) and its copy;
  2. payment of 8,60 EUR receipt (payment code 5740);
  3. completed application;
  4. proofs of sufficient means of support (at least 200 EUR per month);
  5. EU medical insurance card;
  6. document confirming your enrolment at Vilnius University (issued by Faculty or IRO).
 The place of residence at a Seniūnija must be declared within 7 days after the registration at Migration Office. Otherwise the fine might be pending.
 
 

For Exchange students

For EU exchange students

All stu­dents, EU citizens, coming for studies in Lithuania for more than 3 months are required to register at the Migration Office immediately upon arrival. 

For the registration at the Migration Office the following documents are necessary:

  1. a valid passport (or ID card) and its copy;
  2. payment of 8,60 EUR receipt (payment code 5740);
  3. completed application;
  4. proofs of sufficient means of support (at least 200 EUR per month);
  5. EU Medical insurance card;
  6. document confirming your enrolment at Vilnius University (issued by IRO).

All the documents have to be in Lithuanian.

 

For non-EU exchange students

Non degree students from non-EU countries must get national D-type visa before arrival.

The necessary documents to be submitted to the nearest Lithuanian Embassy:

  1. completed application form (https://visa.vrm.lt/epm/);
  2. number of mediation letter (issued by IRO within 3-5 days);
  3. visa application processing fee (if required);
  4. proofs of sufficient means of support (at least 200 EUR per month + 400 EUR for the return);
  5. 1 photo (colour, 35x45 mm);
  6. valid passport;
  7. health insurance valid in all Schengen countries (minimum amount - 30 000 EUR).

Requirements for medical insurance see Health insurance

Online registration for an appointment at Migration office in Lithuania.

Note: All documents must be translated into Lithuanian language. The health insurance contract (policy) shall contain entries in at least one of the following languages: Lithuanian, English, German, French, or Russian.

 

Please, note that details of the procedure for application for the residence permit / visa D might be changed by the time you decide to visit the country therefore we suggest to consult the nearest Lithuanian embassy before the arrival or internet:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs https://www.urm.lt/default/en/

Migration Department under the Ministry of the Interior of the Republic of Lithuania http://www.migracija.lt/

 

Note: It is the responsibility of individual students  to present all required documents in a timely manner at the Migration department to maintain a valid and legitimate visa (or residence permit) status throughout their study at VU.